Sunday, May 29, 2011

que coiza !

So I've been in Maryland almost going on a month due to a foot injury (aka le suck) and I've had mucho time to think about things I love. About summer, about the sun and the things that intrigue and enrapture me about this time of lovely year.

With all this time I decided to put together a sort of Summer beauty list or composite of things I do and like.

1) Hair pretty much remains down and free flowing. I hate the way hair looks the first day after a wash so I usually just bun that shit then let it go freeeee for the next week. Yes, I wash my hair once a week.

If it's way too hot to be touting those locks, I like doing a messy bun for fun but usually with a few flecks of hair in the front.

2) Next up FACE. Now I am probably going to sound like a horrible person but I can't stand sunblock on my face. Personally, my skin is oily enough as it is so I try to avoid pretty much putting any of that crap on it even though I know I really should. Normally, I'm a lady who loves her catty eyeliner but for the Summer I keep it super cash and focus on other areas aside from my eyes.

To put it plainly, it's all about the eyebrows and cheekbones : bronzer or as I like to do is use a darker more terracotta blush and a hit of light brown eyeshadow, mix and hit those cheekbones hard, Mascara on the eyebrows and eyelashes and voila!

^oh cheeky!

If you want to sass this look up for evening I recommend just adding a touch of color to your lids and using a glossy coat to it (lip balm works well) and it's party times. Ps. dudes are going to want to touch you so be prepared. 

Last but not least:  3) Keep it simple in the wardrobe department.

There's nothing more obnoxious than seeing a person in a billion layers in the dead of summer. Not only is it an eyesore but it gives heatstrokes to those around you. 

Thee end.

Friday, May 27, 2011

Nordic Love


Marianne Schröder.

Having a major obsession with girls that look like they're
straight out of 'Children of the Corn'. Oh you Skandies...

Sunday, March 13, 2011

kinda sorta , i want to

I am pretty obsessed with the current silhouettes Acne & Celine have been "popping" out with (get it? popping? pop of color?! alright...)

(first 3 from Acne, last from Celine)

Classic, slightly minimalist, sleek, effortless. 

Friday, March 4, 2011

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

the Slope

Alternative Apparel cardigan, Dan's (roommate) H&M button down, H&M leggings, vintage men's Florsheim boots, vintage belt, Loomstate denim bag.

My other, Kiley, started working for a great non-profit vintage/thrift/consignment store called Life Emporium in Park Slope and it is filled with some pretty amazing pieces, new and old. Vintage Prada sweaters, 90's slinky Yigal Azruoul dresses and so much more. I was entirely too tempted to buy some vintage trunks they had in the basement but alas, space comes between us. Check it out if you're in the neighborhood and in need of some new digs!

Friday, February 25, 2011

A maniac's response to Radiohead - Lotus Flower

oh yeah i made this today :)

Outfit last weekend

girrrl please...

(forever21 wooly sweater, american apparel cropped tank, h&m high waisted skinny jeans, f21 boots, vintage suede patchwork bag)


So although the weather still straddles the lame border Spring is indeed just around the bend. That being said, that never stops me from looking/purchasing boots and such that in turn will rock the hell out of come spring and summer. I am a lady who loves a good boot. I found these cowhide Franco Sarto bootsies on Ebay and I can honestly say I love. It sort of has an dowtown Annie Hall feel.